Name:Roman finds near Blackwater Ford

Summary

Finds of Roman pottery suggest that this may be the site of a small Roman settlement. Iron Age and medieval pottery sherds have also been found on the site, and fragments of Roman querns.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Iron Age Sherds found near Blackwater Ford by W.G. Clarke.
R.R. Clarke (NCM)

1928 to 1929. South of Blackwater Ford and west of line of Smuggler's Road, sandy soil about 15m (50') to 30.5m (100') OD.
Roman sherds including mortarium, colour coated sherds, fragment of red mortar, fragment of niedermendig lava quern.
Given to NCM by R.R. Clarke (site 14).
R.R. Clarke (NCM)

(S1) records site as 'Roman village'.
E. Rose (NAU)

1920. South of Blackwater Ford and west of line of Smugglar's Road, sandy soil about 24.4m (80') to 30.5m (100') OD Sherds including colour coated found by W.G. Clarke.

Pre 1947. Stray Find.
From Roman site: