Name:Rosary Cemetery

Summary

Rosary Cemetery is the oldest nondenominal Christian cemetery in Britain. It was laid out in 1819, and opened between 1819 and 1821, but was mainly used by Dissenters, due to it being unconsecrated. It was promoted by Rev Thomas Drummond, but not recognized by the Bishop until 1821.The Cemetery Lodge (NHER 48249) was built in Tudor-Gothic mode in 1860 by J S Benest, and the Mortuary Chapel (NHER 26170) in 1879 by Boardman, also in Gothic style.

The Cemetery was extended in 1924 by Captain Sandys-Winsch, and again 1932. Some land to the east was sold off in 1964. There are a number of prestigious monuments, including the 1878 mausoleum of Emanuel Cooper, a celebrated eye surgeon, and the 1849 cast iron sarcophagus of Jeremiah Cozens. It is recorded that crowds visiting the cemetery in the summer led to the employment of a policeman in 1880.

Oldest nondenominal Christian cemetery in Britain.
Opened between 1819 and 1821 but was mainly used by Dissenters, due to it being unconsecrated. No record of planting before 1841. New office by Benest 1860 and new chapel by Boardman 1879. Crowds visiting in summer led to the employment of a policeman in 1880. Extended 1924 by Captain Sandys-Winsch and again 1932. Some land to east sold off 1964. Many prestigious monuments and dense planting. Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey grade three star for obvious national importance.
See survey for details.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 July 1998.