Name:31 and 33, St Giles Street

Summary

This former house is now a dental surgery and hairdressers. It dates to the late 16th/early 17th century but was refaced and heightened in the late 18th century. It is built from red brick and flint with a pantile roof. The central double doorcase has three Tuscan columns and two pilasters and there are sash windows throughout with glazing bars and rubbed brick flat arches.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Former houses now dental surgery and hairdressers. 17th century, refaced and heightened in the late 18th century. 16th-century rear block. Red brick. Flint and brick rear block. Pantiles.
Street range:- Four storeys. Four bays. Central double doorcase with three Tuscan columns and two pilasters. Wide, semi-elliptical fan-light with glazing bars and rubbed brick arch…"
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 March 2021.

1978. Norwich Survey.
No. 31: Double fronted regency block four stories high. Thin brick façade concealing a three storey 17th century block.
T.E. Miller (NLA) 20 October 2004.