Name:7 St Giles Street

Summary

This former office is now a cafe. It dates to 1899-1900 and is made from yellow ochre-coloured terracotta on a granite base with a plain tile roof. It occupies a corner site and the 20th century ground floor front conceals parts of an earlier facade. There is a blue diamond frieze below a Corinthian cornice. The office was built for the Norfolk Daily Standard.

April 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Former office now cafe. 1899-1900. G.S. Skipper. Yellow ochre coloured terra cotta on granite base. Plain tile roof. Two storeys plus attic storey. Corner site. 20th-century ground floor front concealing parts of earlier façade...Circular corner turret with mullion and transom windows and domes. Square end turret with rectangular top lights and a pagoda roof with finial.
The office was built for the Norfolk Daily Standard."
P. Watkins (HES), 16 March 2021.