Name:St Christopher's Chapel

Summary

Two sources state that there was a hermitage or chapel in the parish, but its location is unknown. Suggestions include on the High Street or near Mullicourt Priory (NHER 4211).

Parish:OUTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Chapel or hermitage established in 1348. No trace remains, although (S1) states that it stood in High Street.
(S2) states that it 'probably' stood at TF 502 042 but gives no evidence, and this site is not in the High Street.
This information is derived from Cambridgeshire HER 07321, which was transferred to Norfolk 1990.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 September 1990.

(S3) states that 1348 reference is to chapel and hermitage 'on the Kings Highway'. Presumably this is the origin of the statement that it stood in the High Street. (S3) also states it stood by Hermitage Sluice on Well Creek near Mullicourt Priory at the other end of parish (NHER 4211). In 1458 money was left for a new roof and raising the walls.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 November 1991.

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)