Name:Hardingham Grove

Summary

A late 16th or early 17th century timber framed house which was extensively remodelled in the late 19th century. The 19th century exterior has many ornate details, including the chimneys and a moulded brick frieze above a doorway.

Parish:HARDINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1986. Listed, Grade II.
House. Early 17th century timber frame, faced in brick in late 19th century. Originally L plan, of two phases. Original roofs, clasped purlin and butt purlin with collar. Ornate exterior of 19th century with central projecting gabled bay to main block with chimneys disguised as angle shafts, and ornate ridge chimneys.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
(S2) states that original house was mid 16th century and that the exterior is of 1868.