Name:Darley Dale, Grimston Road

Summary

A railway carriage, now incorporated into a bungalow, stands at this location. Only the north side is exposed with the rest of the carriage encased in timber extensions. It is thought that the carriage was brought to this location around the time of World War One.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Railway carriage used as house.
Early, probably Great Eastern Railway; semi-cylindrical ventilators over windows. North side only exposed, rest encased in extensions. Excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 February 1990.

Observation by J. Albone (HES) locates this structure at TF 64289 22390, not where previously recorded at TF 6398 2231. The 1946 aerial photographs suggests a pre-war construction date.
A. Beckham (HES), 13 March 2014.

(S1) suggests that the railway carriages came from Crewe and were 'planted' on site with railway sleepers, with, initially, no services, although there was a well. The first occupant 'around the time of World War One' was Arthur Long, who named the property after the village in Derbyshire where he and his wife spent their honeymoon. An electrical supply was connected to the property in the 1950s.
See (S1) for further information.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 21 November 2018.