Name:Grove Farm house and barn

Summary

A 16th and 17th century timber framed house, two storeys high with attics. Inside is a good late 17th century staircase. Nearby is a 17th to 18th century red brick barn.

Parish:RAVENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. 16th and 17th century. Timber frame with red brick gables, and later brick rear wing. Two storeys and attic; lobby entrance plan with triple pile projection. South façade has jettied upper floor; projecting two storey porch. Large axial stack with grouped polygonal shafts. Brick stepped gables with polygonal angle shafts, western one
having large external chimney. East gable with ovolo-moulded mullioned and transomed windows with brick pediments, of six, four and three lights in ascending order. One rear wing opposite porch probably an original stair turret; between this and a second wing is an infill with shaped gable with oval attic windows. Interior has good late 17th century staircase. Barn: red brick 17th/18th century. Arch-braced tie beams. Information from (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 27 November 1989.