Name:Possible World War Two defensive structure at Winterton Gap

Summary

A concrete structure, comprising a slab supported on four concrete cubes, was recorded during a survey of Winterton beach and dunes. It was interpreted as a World War Two defensive structure, such as a pillbox. It may instead equate to the platform which supported a former Coastguard lookout, which was itself built on top of four World War Two anti tank cubes (part of NHER 18355).

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Defensive Structure.
Unusual; four concrete blocks support a flat roof. May have been connected with site NHER 18355 to east.

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The structure described above (which was located to the east of NHER 18355 rather than vice versa) was not recognised on the consulted aerial photographs, nor does its location correspond with a World War Two structure mapped by the NMP. Its description, however, matches a concrete platform constructed on top of four anti tank cubes at TG 4990 1986, clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1973 (S1). The cubes were part of a World War Two tank trap recorded as NHER 18355. The platform had supported a small, post-War structure (S2), probably a Coastguard lookout. Although the lookout lay approximately 195m to the northwest of the grid reference given for this site, it seems probable that they are the same structure.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 January 2006.

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)