Name:The Priory or Church Farmhouse

Summary

A double pile two storey carstone and brick house with a date plaque of 1718 on its central columned doorway, though the front of the building is late 16th or early 17th century. The rear pile is later 19th century. Investigation during restoration work in 1999 suggests a sequence of an early 17th century building, given a grand entrance and new windows in 1718, then a rear addition in the 19th century.

Parish:NORTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House dated 1718 but dating from late 16th century. Name derives from land ownership by Wymondham Priory.
Carstone and brick, double pile, three bays and two storeys; attics to front range only. Front pile older than rear; has three cells with offcentre stack bearing angled shafts. Central 18th century door with plaque 'ADE 1718' above. Windows all sashes. Rear pile is later 19th century. Interior of front pile has ovolo moulded beams and jewel stopped joists; central staircase; roof of butt purlins and ridge piece.
E. Rose, 12 July 1989.

September 1999. Site visit during restoration works.
Investigation during restoration works suggests this is an early 17th century building (though just possibly in an older shell); as stated, given a monumental entrance and new windows in 1718; the south end of the main block as well as the rear pile are 19th century.
Good 19th century stable.
See detailed report (S2), architectural plans (S3) and photographs (S4) in file.