Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic or later and Neolithic finds, Wereham Fen (Wereham, poorly located)

Summary

Finds known to have been recovered on Wereham Fen during the late 19th century or early 20th century but with little or no additonal information regarding provenance. These objects include a Mesolithic or later macehead and several Neolithic flint axeheads.

Parish:WEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Finds known to have been recovered on Wereham Fen during the late 19th century or early 20th century but with little or no additonal information regarding provenance. Wereham Fen is a narrow strip of land at the southern end of Wereham parish.

FINDS IN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS

The Brighton Museum holds 3 flint "celts" from Wereham Fen. Information from (S1).
Presumably Neolithic flint axeheads.

A prehistoric unfinished macehead from Wereham Fen is (or was) part of the British Museum's Sturge Collection. Possibly found by W. G. Clarke? Information from (S1). This object is noted in (S2) and it is listed in (S3) as a pebble macehead. The present location of this macehead is unknown - it was not located when the British Museum's collections were examined by E. Rose (NAU). Pebble maceheads are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.
Previously recorded as NHER 4398.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 September 2014.