Name:Bodney Hall Farm

Summary

A 16th century timber framed farmhouse with later alterations and extensions. The house has tumbled gables, a queen-post roof and elaborate internal mouldings.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Farm house, 16th century.
Extended 18th century, 1840 and later 19th century. Original timber frame largely replaced in brick. Forms rear pile behind 1840 pile. Has 16th century roll and cavetto moulded ground floor beams. Fine queenpost roof. Tumbled gables and later brick skin to this pile. 1840 pile added on west. 2 storeys, 2 bays with elaborate internal mouldings. South extension to original block also. Very long east service wing 19th century. Building unoccupied for 20 years.
Previously confused with NHER 5044.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 April 1987 and 30 January 1989.

(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 12 January 1990.

Building restored to habitation by present owners. Exterior of long east to west wing along briefly seen by E. Rose, (NLA) 7 July 1999. This is probably the 19th century service wing mentioned above. Its external walling has been entirely replaced by flint nodules from the surrounding fields, and window surrounds of new brick.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)