Name:Wry Necked Mill

Summary

This is the site of a post medieval drainage pump known as Wry Necked Mill that is marked on Faden's map of 1797. Two mills are shown on an early 19th century Ordnance Survey map. An early 19th century house now stands on the site, and there is now no trace of either mill.

Parish:WELNEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Wry-Necked Mill (drainage pump) on (S1).
2 mills shown on (S2).

1996.
Before demolition of house now on site, visit by NIAS found no trace of either mill.
E. Rose (NLA) 14 November 1996.

December 2004.
In the event the demolition was not carried out in 1996.
Small brick house aligned east to west, very irregular bond, bricks with horizontal skintlings. Test holes reveal that house has literally no foundations, and has cracked in several places. South front had central door (now blocked) with window to each side on each floor; door led to central passage. Two rooms on each floor at rear as well, also stairs; northeast room has cast iron range, external-type window into front room, and access to later north extension now gone. Internal gable stack to west end, two external stacks to east end. One good cast iron fireplace. Date probably about 1800. Confirmed no trace of mills.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 December 2004.

• DRAINAGE MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)