Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch and Roman or Saxon field system

Summary

A possible Bronze Age ring ditch and a possible Roman or Anglo-Saxon field system, with linear features, rectilinear enclosures and pits, visible as cropmarks on 1976 and 1986 oblique images. Roman, Late Saxon and medieval pottery fragments have been found in the area.

Parish:NORTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

3 July 1976. Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs aerial photography.
Linear radial cropmark of ditches.
Probably enclosures or fields, group of pits and a ring ditch at TF 6462 3565.
D. Edwards (NAU), 18 November 1985 and 14 December 1988.

December 1988.
Scatter of medieval sherds reported on the northern field. Also Late Saxon sherds. Fragments of querns or millstones, iron slag, burnt flint, oyster and cockle shells.
See plan in file.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU) as follows.
One tegula. Two Roman coarseware. One Roman greyware. One Roman oxidised. One Stamford ware.
Forty three unglazed Grimston, Grimston-Thetford or medieval unglazed/early medieval. Seventeen glazed Grimston. One medieval glazed as from Holme site NHER 1298.
Fragment of limestone mortar rim medieval.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 January 1989.

July 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The ring ditch (TF 6465 2468) has a maximum diameter of approximately 20m with the possible traces of three discrete pit-like features within the interior (S1). These may well be geologically natural in origin as there are many similar features within the area.
The field system is defined by a series of irregular and fragmentary linear features largely aligned on an approximately north to south and east to west alignment (S2). There is a major north to south aligned linear ditch running from TF 6455 2465 to TF 6468 2502. To the east there are a series of shorter linear features running off at a right to this feature, forming rectilinear enclosures or fields. To the west there are a series of linear features running towards the west and south-west, forming a less regular system of strip fields or areas of land. To the north the major north to south ditch curves round towards the north-west and there is a second parallel running curvilinear ditch to the west, forming a curving strip of land that is further sub-divided by linear ditches. There are potentially numerous pits within the northern area of the site although the underlying geology is confusing and they may be caused by natural phenomena. To the north-west a possible sub-rounded or irregular enclosure is visible (TF 6459 2513). The ditches defining the enclosure are ephemeral and irregular but the ditches may enclose an area measuring approximately 40m X 40m (S1). The interior of the enclosure appears to be further sub-divided by a series of ditches. It is not possible to ascertain whether all of these ditches are contemporary, and the site may simply be formed by several chronologically distinct linear and curvilinear features.
The site occupies a raised knoll at an elevation of 10m, which would be the first habitable land raised above the saltmarsh to the west. If the ring ditch represents a Bronze Age barrow site it would be clearly visible for a considerable distance. Likewise this would also be a suitable location for a beacon or mill, and a later date and function of the site is possible. The dating of this site as a whole is problematic, and whilst the morphological appearance of the field system might suggest a Late prehistoric or Roman period date, finds from the northern area indicate some Anglo-Saxon period and early medieval activity. The prime topographic situation of the site may have been utilised for a long period of time and the features visible may be multiphase and incorporate features from the Roman, Anglo-Saxon and medieval periods.
M. Brennand (NMP), 19 July 2002.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)