Name:Saxon to medieval settlement and medieval road north of Holy Trinity Church

Summary

Fieldwalking has recovered prehistoric worked flints and fragments of pottery from the Iron Age, Roman, Saxon, medieval and post medieval periods. A piece of undated quern stone was also found. These finds have been interpreted as possible evidence of Saxon to medieval settlement around the church. A medieval road marked on an old document may lead through the settlement.

Parish:HOCKHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Fieldwalking.
Iron Age, Roman, Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery.
Worked flints.
Quern.
See details in file and (S1) that includes old road course.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 29 July 1988.

A considerable scatter of pottery of many periods. Density of finds was greater to to the west of the path than the east. To the west more than half were either late medieval/transitional or post medieval sherds. To the east the proportion was a third. This late pottery was concentrated towards the modern village and around what appears to be the site of a building to the south of a former pond. Alternatively this may have been household rubbish that was deposited in and around the pond. Middle and Late Saxon pottery was found towards the southern edge of the western part of the field. Late Saxon pottery was found more generally scattered although the density of finds was greatest in the southwest area. This distribution was repeated in the medieval pottery.
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 March 2006.

• SETTLEMENT (Early Saxon to Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD)