Type of record:Monument
Name:Mesolithic to Neolithic flint-working site, Bronze Age finds, and medieval and post medieval metal objects

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1988 identified a probable Neolithic flint-production site, represented by a large number of worked flints, including many flakes, cores, adzes, axehead roughouts, scrapers and other implements. Although the majority of the pieces were of probable Neolithic date, it was thought that a number of blades and a proportion of the waste flakes were potentially Mesolithic. Subsequent metal-detecting and fieldwalking on the site between 2008 and 2012 recovered a range of additional finds, including Mesolithic flint blades and flakes; several Mesolithic/Neolithic flint core tools; medieval and post-medieval coins and a number of other metal objects. The metal finds include two Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead fragments (one containing a fragment of preserved wood); medieval dress accessories and a medieval copper alloy seal matrix.

Parish:SPIXWORTH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February and March 1988. Fieldwalking.
Neolithic 'industrial' site identified. Worked flints recovered include 13 cores (including one discoidal and one burnt), 3 roughout axes, 1 gouge/adze, 3 scrapers, 4 blades and a large number of flint flakes (one blunted along its edge). It was noted that whilst the majority of these flints are of probable Neolithic date, the blades are probably Mesolithic and some of the flakes may also be Mesolithic.

Finds subsequently recovered at this site include:
1 undatable copper alloy ring with high lead content. Not datable but looks ancient.
1 ?prehistoric piece of worked bone. See polaroid(S1).
6 Mesolithic blades and 2 flakes.
1 Bronze Age socketed spearhead fragment of Stibbard type, wood still in socket. Wood identified as ash by K. Wardley. See drawing (S2). Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2000.85.3).
1 medieval ring brooch fragment, gem or glass pellet would have been set in high boss, 13th to 14th century. See polaroid (S1).
1 post-medieval pottery sherd, 1 bell and 1 candlestick.
Identifications by J. Wymer (NAU), S. Margeson (NCM) and W. Milligan (NCM). These discoveries were reported in (S3).
W. Milligan (NCM) 25 March 1988. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2014.

Before 31 October 2007. Metal-detecting.
1 Late Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead fragment. See drawing (S4).
1 medieval copper alloy seal matrix.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA), see list and descriptions in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 4 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2014.

Before 15 September 2008. Metal-detecting.
1 Late Mesolithic/Neolithic flint adze roughout
1 medieval coin and 1 folding strap clasp.
1 post-medieval coin.
Flint identified by P. Robins (NCM), coins by A. Marsden (NLA) and strap clasp by A. Rogerson (NLA). See list and descriptions in file
A. Rogerson (NLA) 16 December 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2014.

Before 4 April 2012. Metal-detecting.
1 Mesolithic/Early Neolithic flint adze and 1 axehead/adze.
1 medieval spur buckle.
Flints identified by P. Robins (NCM) and buckle by A. Rogerson (HES). See list and descriptions in file.
A. Rogerson (HES), 25 september 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 10000 BC to 3001 BC)