Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Middle Palaeolithic, Neolithic/Bronze Age and medieval to post-medieval finds, including medieval coin hoards

Summary

Stray finds between 1987 and 1988 and metal-detecting between 1998 and 2012 recovered prehistoric worked flint, including a potentially Middle Palaeolithic flint handaxe and a Neolithic to Bronze Age arrowhead; medieval and post-medieval coins, including two hoards of medieval short cross pennies and medieval to post-medieval metal objects. The metal finds include a medieval lead papal bull of Pope Gregory IX (1227-1241) and purse-bar loop and a post-medieval decorative button.

Parish:SPIXWORTH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

December 1987-January 1988. Stay Find.
Found on surface of field (Spixworth Field 7) by [1]:
1 Palaeolithic small (9.5 cm) cordate handaxe with tranchet edge. In fresh sharp condition with ochreous staining over patchy 'toad-belly' patina. Normal Acheulian type but typical of Mousterian of Acheulian Tradition industries of first half of Last Glaciation. See drawing (S1).
Identified and compiled by J. J. Wymer (NAU) March 1988. Information from (S2).
This discovery was reported in (S3) and is also noted on (S4) and in (S5) and (S6), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2014.

29 August 1998. Metal detecting. Context 2 whole field. Finley's Field 7. [2].
Note - south boundary shifted approximately 60m south of where shown on 1:10,000 map.
Unusual ?oblique arrowhead, ?Neolithic or Bronze Age, (S7).
See notes in file.
Part of ?post-medieval dividers, see list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 7 July 1999.

September 1998. Metal detecting. [3].
Fourteen short-cross coins. Scattered hoard (+ one medieval and one post medieval coin).
Found by six members of AHS.

December 1999 to January 2000. Metal detecting. [4].
(1) Seven medieval coins found by [5]-[8], ?a hoard. See four lists in file.
(2) Found by [8]. H.M. Geake (NCM) identified: an early post medieval globular button which was probably purely decorative, not functional, and was perhaps worn on a hat. The button is hollow and openwork, and consists of a six petal flower shape forming the front, with a tiny boss in the centre. The back has a similar flower shape, with a lump of iron corrosion in the centre from which a flimsy wire loop emerges. Each of the twelve petals has a scrolled arch around its end, and these arches join to compete the sphere. A large and classy version of the very common globular openwork buttons. 16mm diameter.
(3) One other medieval coin found by [7].
A. Rogerson (NLA) 16 September 2000.

December 1999 to January 2000. Metal detecting. [9].
H.M. Geake (NCM) identified: a medieval lead papal bull. One side has the heads of St Peter and St Paul; the other has lettering reading GRE/GORIVS/PP VIIII for Gregory IX (1227-1241). In rather poor condition, but complete.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 21 September 2000.

January 2000. Metal detecting.
Six more short-cross coins and one Irish penny of King John (+ one medieval coin).
Both batches (batch one being entry dated September 1998, batch two being this entry) disclaimed as Treasure.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 8 November 2000.