Name:Site of medieval dam and fishpond

Summary

This is the site of a medieval dam and fishpond, visible on aerial photographs as slight earthworks. The dam and fishpond may have been associated with Binham Priory.

Parish:BINHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible site of dam, visible on aerial photographs.
Line of earthwork embankment across stream stated to have been similar to site NHER 24412 to northeast, destroyed by farmer in 1987.
Reported by [1], who suggests it may be a monastic fish pond for Binham Priory.
Nothing shown on any OS map but see NHER 24412.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 April 1988.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork bank or dam of possible medieval date, is visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S2). A linear earthwork bank runs from TF 9909 4013 to TF 9920 4005. The linear measures 135m and is 11m wide at its northern end and widens to 17m at its southern end. It has been suggested that this is a medieval dam related to the storage of fish and is associated with NHER 24412.
S. Massey (NMP), 11 November 2002.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)