Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pillbox is visible on 1946 aerial photographs on a flat shelf towards the base of the cliffs to the east of Beach Road Runton in 1941-2. Due to subsequent erosion this pillbox is a half-buried location on the beach between the high and low tide line.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

On beach. Pillbox, half buried, polygonal, brick.
E. Rose (NAU) March 1988.

August 1994.
No change.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 August 1994.

See (S1), which adds:
Common, type 22A pillbox. Date 1940. Smaller than usual, with quite large loopholes. Only known pillbox to have literary reference (S2)!
Survey No. D3-12.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

May 2004.
No change (remarkably, given the amount of cliff fall - it is between high and low water mark).
E. Rose (NLA) 17 May 2004.

Central grid reference of site moved from TG 205 427 to TG 2052 4267 to include current position on pillbox on beach and original position on cliff.

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two type 22 pillbox is visible on aerial photographs located on a projecting shelf towards the base of the cliffs to the east of Beach Road Runton in 1941-2 (S3-S4). The pillbox was originally located on a flat shelf approximately two-thirds of the way down the cliff face at approximately TG 2052 4266. A line of barbed wire was located at the base of cliff at this time, see NHER 38528 for details. The cliff shelf has obviously eroded away since the 1940’s and a rectification using a recent vertical aerial photographs indicates that the pillbox’s present position is TG 2052 4268 (S6).
(S3-S6)
S. Massey (NMP) 21 October 2004.