Name:Almshouses, consecutive Nos 1 to 5

Summary

These five almshouses were originally built in 1603, and rebuilt in 1870. They are constructed from the local carstone, with gault brick dressings and a slate roof. The buildings have one storey with three gabled porches, each double arched evenly distributed.

Parish:STOW BARDOLPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Almshouses. Five houses dated 1603 by Ordnance Surve but rebuilt around 1870. Carrstone with gault brick dressings and slate roof. Single storey, three gabled porches each double arched. Two light Gothick windows. Diamond flues on stacks.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 May 1984.

Photocopy Ordnance Survey description (S2) in file.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 5 February 1990.

However (S3) notes that the landscape gardener Kennedy proposed rebuilding and perhaps resiting the almshouses in 1819. Was this done? Was this another rebuilding before 1870, or is the latter date incorrect?

• ALMSHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1603 AD to 1900 AD)