Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pillbox located within an area of defences and slit trenches along the coast at Weybourne Camp (NHER 11335). This pillbox has since been destroyed by coastal erosion and fragmentary remains are periodically visible on the beach.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1988. Visited.
In earth cliff and pebble beach; grid reference may not be exactly right, owing to changes in coastline.
Remains of two pill boxes, or perhaps three. Two masses of concrete and brick on beach, and part of a pill box protruding from little earth cliff above; one mass on beach may be part of this one, collapsed.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 January 1988.

1994.
All destroyed or buried in shingle.
E. Rose (NLA).

See (S1), which adds:
Ruins of common, type 22 pillbox (1940). Completed broken up. Survey Number D2-24.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

April 2004.
This must simply have been buried under the pebbles for it has been exposed again; roof complete, fragments of walls lying around, fragments in cliff above.
E. Rose (NLA), 13 April 2004.

Centre of site altered from TG 1020 4390 to TG 1014 4385, as this reflects the location of the pillbox prior to the erosion, rather than the location of the fragmentary remains.

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two type 22 pillbox located within an area of defences and slit trenches along the coast at Weybourne Camp (NHER 11335) and is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). The pillbox is centred on TG 1014 4385 and measures 5m across. It seems likely that the type 22 pillbox fragments recorded on the beach at TG 1020 4390 relate to the destruction of this site through the erosion of the cliff. On aerial photographs from 1967 the pillbox can be seen lying on the beach (S4).
(S2-4)
S. Massey (NMP), 21 May 2004.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Several scatters of material identified during the Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 13) may have come from this structure.
Context 128:
A scatter of reinforced concrete fragments was found partly buried by beach shingle between TG 10184 43881 and TG 10187 43880 (NHER 41571).
Context 129:
The platform and walls from a Second World War type 22 pillbox were found embedded in beach shingle between TG 10145 43880 and TG 10154 43876.
Context 201:
A scatter of reinforced concrete fragments and sections of brick wall were found on the cliff face and top, between TG 10142 43848 and TG 10209 43826. Potentially from one a several structure, including this pillbox or NHER 11335 or NHER 32500. See NHER 41572.
See assessment report (S5) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 22 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.