Name:Medieval corbel (Taverham, poorly located)

Summary

In around 1937 a stone head or mask was found in a field belonging to Spring Farm. The head was made from limestone and had a somewhat melancholy expression. Further investigations showed it to be a 12th century corbel.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

'About 50 years ago' in 1987. Found in a field belonging to Spring Farm, Taverham (farmhouse is site NHER 7786) by an elderly man.
Stone head or 'mask'. 19cm high, 15cm max width, 9cm min width, about 3cm thick. Possibly limestone. Has open mouth, lentoid eyes, prominent nose and eyebrows, deep incised 'creases' above mouth and eyes. Flat, thick and heavy. Resembles somewhat a mask of tragedy from a theatre yet has a very pre-medieval appearance.
Seen by E. Rose (NAU) 26 November 1987.

Object is stone corbel in form of face-mask, with open mouth, lentoid eyes, and forehead and cheeks striated with curved lines. 12th century.
Colour photographs taken by NCM in file.
S. Margeson (NCM).