Name:Green Farm

Summary

This 17th century house is built of flint with some brick, reused medieval stone and a pantile roof. There is an attached building that was originally a dairy, an attached barn, a detached early 18th century barn and late 17th century garden walls with an arched gateway.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
House, 17th century, flint with some evenly spaced bricks in some courses. Pantiles. Three bays, two storeys with attached former dairy to left of one and a half storeys; attached barn to right. Dentilled cornices; parapet gables axial offcentre stack and another between house and former dairy. Blocked small window to chimney bay, door in different position between bays one and two. 19th century addition crosses join between house and dairy. Stone quoins at rear (presumably reused medieval material); one brick mullioned window survives. On interior, bar stopped beams in centre, ovolo moulded beams and reeded window surrounds to right; 16th century moulded beam in former dairy.

Detached barn to northeast dated 1715. Flint and brick, five steads, ventilation slits, honeycomb lozenge on south gable. Cart porch. Butt purlin, collar and tiebeam roof.

Garden walls dated 1676. Flint with flint cornice and brick dogsteeth. About 3m high. Date and other patterns in west and south walls. Projecting central arched west gateway.

• GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)