Name:Pine Farm House, Lower Bodham

Summary

A 17th century house, of coursed flint with the front being rendered. It has a pantiled roof that was originally thatched, a central door and a chimney stack at either end. The stack on the left is said to have had a smoking chamber.There is a single story extension to the right.

Parish:BODHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17th century.
Coursed flint, rendered, pantiles. Two cell cross passage with chimney bay at either end. Lower single storey right extension. Internal gable stacks, that to left rebuilt after fire, high gable parapets - roof formerly thatched. Two storeys, central door. Extension window less but with attic window in right return. Rear wall has upper part of brick to left hand bay. Two shallow buttresses right of central door. High window to ground floor of left bay, small blocked window in right chimney bay. On interior, ogee stopped beams to each cell ground floor; said to have smoking chamber to left hand stack.

Information from (S1). The description sounds like a typical end stack house except for the 'cross passage' which in Listed building descriptions usually means a screens passage. It would be unique to find a screens passage with end stacks. Perhaps a later internal rearrangement?
E. Rose (NAU) 20 October 1987.

An 18th century flint and brick 5 stead barn adjacent is listed grade II for group value.