Name:Hall Farm (Wolterton Hall Farm/Wickmere Hall)

Summary

Hall Farm was once known as Wolterton Hall Farm and appeared on Faden's map of 1797 as Wickmere Hall. The building dates to around 1732 but has an uncertain heritage. It may stand on the site of Bodham Hall Manor (recorded in 1630) or have been a replacement for the older Wickmere Hall to the south in the late 18th century.

Parish:WICKMERE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Hall Farm. Listed as Wolterton Hall Farm on 1985 listing, but marked on Faden's map 1797 as Wickmere Hall. Lady Walpole confirms it is the same building. Listed building description of Mannington Hall previously wrongly assigned to this building, corrected by Department of Environment in 1991. This building is not listed. It presumably replaced the older Wickmere Hall to south in the late 18th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 October 1991.

However reference (S2) states that this building dates from 1732 and an earlier structure on the site was known in 1630 as Bodham Hall Manor. These may be two names for the same manor.
E. Rose (NLA) 23 July 1996.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)