Name:Catton deserted medieval village

Summary

A study of 19th century documents and maps suggest that the medieval village of Catton, which was mentioned in the Domesday Book, existed somewhere within Strumpshaw parish. The exact location is uncertain, as the suggested location between the railway line and river in Strumpshaw seems rather marshy for a settlement.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) describes a Domesday vill of Catton which he says 'appears to have been a town nigh unto Postwick'. By a misprint, in Parkin's 1807 edition the description of Postwick lands and church is put under this Catton. This has led to the supposition that Catton was in Postwick. Bryant's volume on Blofield Hundred in the Norfolk Record Office includes correspondence from [1] pointing out that Court Rolls of Strumpshaw and Braydeston mention Catton Marshes, Meadows, Common pasture, Streete and Wood all in Strumpshaw (no date given). From the abuttals the location is
given as 'between the present line of the railway - the old, not the Acle one - and the river, on the west of the road from the station to the Ferry'.
[2] September 1987.

Buckenham station must be meant, as there is no Strumpshaw station. This would place the location in grid square TG 34 05 but the land between railway and river seems very marshy location for a settlement.
E. Rose (NAU) 30 September 1987.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)