Name:Roman coin hoard, Emneth hoard I

Summary

In 1938 a huge hoard of Roman coins was discovered inside a pot buried in the Emneth area. Coins minted by Gordian III, Aurelian, Gallienus, Claudius II, Postumus, Victorianus and Tetricus I were identified. The hoard was buried in around AD 270-1. This hoard is now jointly held by the Wisbech Museum and the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnography.

Parish:WALSOKEN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1938. 'Emneth I' Hoard. Barbarous radiates.
Hoard of around 2000 antoniniani found in pot few yards south of railway between Emneth station and Long Lots Drove Crossing - information from member of the public [1].
Gordian III - Aurelian including 244 Gallienus, 192 Claudius II, 175 Postumus, 530 Victorianus, 274 Tetricus I.
Buried in about AD 270-1.
1590 coins lower half of pot + 75 off field in Wisbech Museum. Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnography has 62 coins, list in file.
See for comparison (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4).
Card by R. R. Clarke (NCM). (References not checked.)

4 May 1983. Found at about the same time and place as above hoard when hoeing. Brough in by R. Silvester (NAU).
Coin identified by A. Gregory (NAU) as Antoninianus of Otacilia Severa, wife of Philip I. Reverse: PIETAS AVGVSTAE AD 244-6 RIC 120b.