Name:Pinkney or Pykney Hall

Summary

The Hall here was originally founded in 1587, but the present building is a country house of 17th century date with a mid Georgian north front and 'Queen Anne Style' south front. The central brick porch has rusticated brick quoins, a cornice and a parapet. The hipped roof has two ridge chimneystacks and there are several 17th century panelled rooms in the interior. Remnants of a medieval moat survive outside the hall to the southeast, running northwest to southeast. However, the landscaping of the Hall gardens makes interpretation of the original moat difficult.

Parish:TATTERSETT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (Ordnance Survey).

1983 Listing (grade II) describes hall as; founded in 1587, now a country house of 17th century date with mid Georgian north front and 'Queen Anne Style' south front by Ewan Christian (1888). Entrance front three storeys with three bay centre and two slightly recessed two bay windows. Plate glass windows of 1888 replaced by modern sashes. Central brick porch with rusticated brick quoins, cornice and parapet. Brick plinth to facade and two brick string courses between floors. Dentilled cornice. Pediment with datestone 1587. Hipped roof and two ridge chimneystacks.
Strongly 18th century character suggests 1888 work imitated previous facade.
Interior first floor west with mid and late 17th century panelled rooms, centre with panelling of 1700.
Rear to east and west are flint curtain walls, 17th century with brick lozenges, brick piers with ball finials 1700.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 April, 1985.

One arm of possible moat survives, running northwest to southeast, southwest of Pynkney Hall.
This some 3m wide, narrowing to southeast into a ditch, and curving to north at west end, where it terminates a few metres south of River Tat. Banks have been damaged by uprooting of mature trees. Landscaping of Hall gardens, makes interpretation of original moat difficult.
Site form in file.
H. Paterson (NAU) February 1991.