Name:Ruins of St Margaret's Church, West Raynham

Summary

The ruins of the medieval St Margaret's Church, also referred to as Little Raynham Church, are located here. It had a north aisle, square tower and small south porch and dated to the 14th to 15th centuries. The area is now very overgrown but in 2002 the process of stabilisation and clearance of the ruins started.

Parish:RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WEST RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ruins.
According to T. Martin (around 1740) it was called Little Raynham Church. It had a north aisle, square tower and small south porch.
E. Rose (NAU/NLA).

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Ruins of church of St. Margaret. West tower, nave, north aisle, chancel. Flint with brick and stone dressings. Tower with north doorway and jambs of tower arch to nave. 2 or 3 bay nave with north aisle, 2 or 3 bay chancel with north chancel chapel."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S3) for the current details.
E. Rose (NAU/NLA). Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

Photos (S1) in file.

Whole site completely overgrown, with weed, brambles, etc., masking the structure of the church and remaining gravestone.
H. Paterson (NAU) February 1991.

(S2) gives a detailed description and interpretation of this church dating it from the early 14th century to the 15th century.
The ruins were briefly seen by E. Rose (NLA) in November 1999 after clearance of scrub and ivy; the situation seems identical to that given in the reference.
E. Rose (NAU/NLA).

22 July 1993. NLA aerial photography.
Area of church massively overgrown, and ruined structure not visible.
Curvilinear ditch to the east is visible (NHER 17449) possibly representing boundary to church grounds.
M. Brennand (NLA) 8 February 2001.

November 2002.