Name:Thornham County Primary School

Summary

A mid 19th century school built in the Gothic style in knapped flint with stone dressings. The school has large Gothic windows and a projecting porch tower with a mansard roof, a bellcote and a spire.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Building seen in passing early 1987.
School built 1858. Random coursed knapped flint with dressings of stone, fishscale tiled roof east and west gable wings with cross wing perhaps originally the school house; single and 1.5 storeys. H-plan. High Victorian Gothic; east and west schoolroom blocks with large windows imitating geometrical style tracery, with stone plinths and detailing. Gables with gothic ventilation holes, returns with gothic arched lights. Projecting single storey wings. Crosswing in centre has towered projecting porch by east wing having angle buttresses, 4 centred arch with wrought iron foliage tracery; quatrefoil above; Mansard roof with bellcote and spirelet. Gothic window and half dormer in crosswing. String course of side wings continues to form hoodmould of central window and porch. Crested ridge tiles. 3 sets brick stacks, originally 3 on each range. East and west ranges have boarded open roofs with bosses and ribs.

(S2) in file.

NGR corrected from original TF 7365 4338.
M. Horlock (NLA), 17 September 2003.

August 2011. Building Survey.
The Old School was built in 1858 and extended in 1906. The main school building is now in residential use with the school yard subdivided and built around as a courtyard for several houses.
Z. Dack (HES), 10 May 2012.

• ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)