Name:St Margaret's Church, Tatterford

Summary

The only church built by the architect William Lightly. Put up in 1862/3 as a chapel of ease to All Saints', it replaced a Norman building. Between 1925 and 1949 there was a pre-ordination school here run by the Rector. The church has a wonderful east window by Moira Forsyth installed in 1951.
When the church was rebuilt it was not given a tower but sockets were left should one be desired later. The old church had a combined chancel and nave along with a bell cote (see Ladbrooke). The present church has a pointed west window infilled with heavy plate tracery and the majority of windows aresimple lancets. Inside, there is an 18th century memorial that came from the old church (pre 1862) and the silver chalice and paten date to 1736. A medieval bronze seal depicting a pelican was found in the churchyard.

Parish:TATTERSETT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rebuilt 1862 (by W. Lightley) - given no tower then but sockets left for one.
Bell 1768, old church had nave and chancel in one, with bell tower.
Pointed west door under two light round headed window. All other windows round-headed, two light except east, three-light. Two on north blocked up.
18th century memorial transferred to new church. Elizabethen silver chalice, paten 1736.
In yard 14th century bronze seal found, with suspension hole. Depicts pelican - 'MORS PELICAN PASSIO CHRISTI'.

Janaury 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Church. 1862. W Lightley architect. Flint with stone dressings, slated roofs. Nave, chancel and south wall of unfinished north-west tower. High Victorian "Early Gorthic". West gable with arch filled with stone, battered at base, pierced by central cinquefoil and 7 roundels."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the current details.
Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

19 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
S. Massey (NLA) 20 April 2001.

June 2010
EH and the HLF have awarded £136k for roof and wall repairs.
The only church built by the architect William Lightly. Put up in 1862/3 as a chapel of ease to All Saints'. it replaced a Norman building. Between 1925 and 1949 there was a pre-ordination school here run by the Rector. The church has a wonderful east window by Moira Forsyth installed in 1951.
D. Gurney (NLA), 10 June 2010.

• BELL TOWER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)