Name:Prehistoric pot boiler and flint scatter from west of Ashwood Lodge

Summary

Fenland fieldwalking in March 1987 found several prehistoric pot boiler scatters as well as Beaker period flints.

Parish:PENTNEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

26 March 1987. Fenland fieldwalking in filed with weathered ploughsoil and young cereal crops growing.
Context 1: general scatter odd flints (Beaker period - F. Healy (NAU)) and one medieval sherd. Reference PEN AJ in (S1).
Context 2: at location [1] a sparse concentration of pot boilers on gravelly loam slope. Area of 23m (north-south) x 28m (east-west) at 6.1m OD. Reference PEN 13 in (S1).
Context 3: at location [2] a moderate concentration of pot boilers found, locally abundant, on gravelly loam slope. Moderate abundance area of 47m (east-west) x 26m (north-south). Abundant area of 20m x 15m at 6.4m OD. Reference PEN 14 in (S1).
Context 4: at location [3] the concentration of pot boilers was sparse, much comminuted on sandy loam slope. Area of 32m (east-west) x 22m (north-south) maximum at 6.7m OD. Reference PEN 15 in (S1).
Context 5: at location [4] the concentration of pot boilers was sparse to moderate with a few flints on sandy loam slope. Maximum area of 38m (east-west) x 31m (north-south) at 7m OD. Reference PEN 16 in (S1).
Finds in NCM.
R. Silvester (NAU) 26 March 1987.

See Fenland Folders for full details of wares, flint types etc.

(S2) noted that west end of this field was called Brick Kiln Meadow in 1834 on an estate map. However this does not necessarily indicate the presence of a brick kiln; the name was often given to fields with cindery soil, etc.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)