Name:Site of medieval settlement and multi-period finds

Summary

Concentrations of medieval pottery were identified during fieldwalking undertaken as part of the Fenland Project in 1987. These indicate that this is the site of a medieval settlement that grew up on the edge of a small green or common. A small number of Mesolithic/Early Neolithic flints were also recovered and a post medieval buckle was found at the site during subsequent metal-detecting.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

12 March 1987. Fenland Project fieldwalking.

Site MDT AS (Context 1).
General scatter of occasional medieval pottery sherds and worked flints. The small flint assemblage comprises a core trimming flake and two blades of possible Mesolithic or Early Neolithic date.

Site MDT 12 (TF 6645 1451; Context 2).
Moderate concentrations of medieval pottery with sparse shell and very little post medieval material. Grey soil further indicates occupation area. To northwest a further tongue of material appears to indicate an extension rather than new site. All around old mill. Max dimensions 64m NW/SE x 45m NE/SW; extra area 36m NW/SE x 35m NE/SW; at 5.8m OD.

For further details see project archive (S1) and final publication (S2). It is suggested in (S2) that this is the site of a medieval settlement on the edge of a small green or common.
R. Silvester (NAU), 12 March 1987. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 November 2013.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see (S1).

Before February 2002. Metal detecting.
1 early post medieval elaborate thin and tinned copper alloy buckle with remains of iron pin on reverse. 16th/17th century. See finder's map in file.
Identified by K. Hinds (NLA), 5 August 2002.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 10000 BC to 3001 BC)