Name:Ruby and Fairview Cottages and Ardmore House

Summary

Originally one house dating to about 1600, this building was divided, altered and extended from the 17th to the 20th centuries. It is of brick and flint construction with a pantiled roof.

Parish:CRIMPLESHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1987. Listed, Grade II.
House, now subdivided. Core about 1600, refaced about 1700, extended 19th to 20th century. English bond brick, flint returns with red brick dressings. Pantile roof. Two storeys. Originally three cell lobby entrance (door blocked). First floor platband. Axial and internal gable stacks (right hand removed at base for 20th century bay window).
Upper part of this gable has 17th century and later tumbling. Left hand gable 18th century. Interior of Ardmore (to right) has beam with bar stops; central cell has plain chamfers; left hand cell replaced 20th century interior after fire. Original stack, with stairs behind,. Roof replaced.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 April 1987.