Name:Thornage Brass and Iron Foundry Co site

Summary

This 18th century house was the site of a foundry in the 19th century. It consists of two ranges with a later rear wing, and is two storeys high in three bays. There is a cast iron wedge lintel to first floor window, and the 19th century gate pier has cast iron plaques of decorative work.

Parish:THORNAGE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
18th century house, rendered, dentil cornice. Two ranges with later rear wing, three bays, two storeys. Sash windows, door between 2nd and 3rd bays. Left hand gable rendered, right hand gable uncoursed flint with random brick. Rear range pebble flint and brick. Cast iron wedge lintel to first floor window. Gate pier 19th century rusticated gault brick, cast iron double cap, three front panels with cast iron plaques of decorative work; opposite gate pier (Listed separately)
similar with Latin inscription.
Information from (S1).

The site was that of Thornage Brass and Iron Foundry in the 19th century. See Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society records (copy on fiche at NAU). Site visited. The plaques are bas-reliefs of heraldic lions, dogs, Punch, a woman and child. The inscription is 'Aetas de via mores deflectit artis ingeniique monumenta saepe delet. quae autem secundum geometriam et veram scientiam constructa immutabiliter permanebunt'.
E. Rose (NAU), March 1987.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)