Name:Site of Whiscard's Mill (post 1841)

Summary

According to a tithe map of 1841 a windmill once stood at this location. This mill was later known as Whiscards Mill that was blown over in 1860 and sold in 1866 with the ‘former miller’ mentioned 1872. Some of the references to this mill may actually refer to NHER 5787, the possible site of Whiscard's Mill prior to 1841.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of windmill. Marked on tithe map 1841 according to H. Apling. This is therefore certainly the site of Whiscards Mill after that date; blown over in 1860 and sold 1866, 'former miller' mentioned 1872. Earlier records may refer to this site or perhaps NHER 5787, but not NHER 23274 as previously suggested.
See detailed records filed under NHER 5787.
E. Rose (NAU) 11 February 1987.

Some of the references may also refer to NHER 31908.

Source adds that the track past this site was known in 15th century as Milnestyegate (Mill Footpath Road).
E. Rose (NLA) 25 July 1996.

• WINDMILL (19th Century - 1841 AD to 1866 AD)