Name:Farm buildings at Loddon Hall

Summary

A group of farm buildings including a 17th century timber framed barn, an 18th century red brick barn, and a range of 18th century red brick farm buildings with Dutch gables and weatherboarding.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Farm buildings at Loddon Hall.
Excellent set of farm buildings comprising a five bay timber barn with tiebeams supported on solid arched brackets, and a complete set of 2 storey brick buildings.
Latter probably 19th century.
Information from South Norfolk District Council.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 november 1986.

(S1) states that timber framed barn has brick infilling and is 17th century; the brick farm buildings are dated as 18th century, and have a Dutch gable, and there is a second brick barn, 18th century.
The hall itself is late 18th or early 19th century.
All Listed grade II.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 August 1989.

South Norfolk District Council report 1995; these buildings are now all converted to housing and retain little interest as examples of their type. This is largely due to old planning permissions granted long ago.

Architects plans (1995) in file.

• FARM BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)