Name:Late Saxon and medieval features and finds

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1986 recovered a general scatter of medieval pottery fragments. Also noted was a low mound south of a sea defence (Sea Bank) that had a scatter of Late Saxon and early medieval pottery fragments. A trench excavation in 1992 showed that activity on the mound post dated the construction of the bank, which dates to around the 11th century.

Parish:CLENCHWARTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

7 November 1986. Fenland fieldwalking. Field south of Sea Bank, southeast of Hall.
On young cereal, well weathered soil.
Context 1 general scatter medieval sherds CLE BL.
Context 2 at TF 5859 2206 low mound 40m northeast to southwest by 36m northwest to southeast, 0.7m high on top and spreading beyond to north and northwest, scatter of Late Saxon/early medieval pottery CLE 11.
R. Silvester (NAU), 10 November 1986

1989-1990. Fenland Evaluation Project.
Further work at Context 2. Auger hole drilled through centre of mound; sample of subsoil retained for analysis.
Pottery scatter resurveyed.
Dossier prepared for HBMC; copy in file. See (S1).
M. Leah (NAU), August 1990

August-September 1992. Excavation.
A section was cut across the seabank (2187), presumed to be late Saxon in date as part of the English Heritage Fenland Management Project. There were no traces of buried soil beneath the bank, which suggests that the features was directly built upon the mudflats possibly on the border between the flats and landward saltmarsh.Ditches and pits were found to contained medieval sherds, mostly predating Sea Bank which was shown to be of 12th century date here.
For full details see report in file and see (S2) for short summary.
M. Leah (NAU), 16 July 1993 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 28 June 2013.

FOR FULL DETAILS OF WARES, FLINT TYPES ETC SEE FENLAND FOLDERS.

Excavation revealed that the sea bank contained 11th century Thetford type ware; although this pottery does not necessarily date the original erection of the bank, it does provide an acceptable terminus post quern.
J. Allen (NLA).

• MOUND (Unknown date)