Name:North Farm House

Summary

A brick farmhouse dated 1587, altered in the 17th century and later. The west side of the house abuts a two storey 20th century house.

Parish:HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Dated 1587, altered 17th century. Brick, plain tiled. South front two storeys and dormer attic on brick plinth. To west, four storey porch with stepped gables; doorway blocked with window. 18th century window on each floor above. To east and west one window under 19th century sawtooth eaves. One bay to left with renewed four-centred door under
square hood; 18th century window above. To right of porch, four early 18th century wooden cross windows on each floor paired into two groups.
Two gabled dormers. Ridge and stack right of centre and rebuilt internal east stack; stepped gables on moulded kneelers, that to east rebuilt 20th century. External west stack now blocked by abutting two storey 20th century house.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 November 1986