Name:19th century silk mill and maltings

Summary

Originally built as a silk mill in the early 19th century, this series of buildings was added to later that century when the site was converted into a maltings. It was used as a depot for the U.S. Army in World War Two. Unfortunately, the whole site was gutted by fire in 1999. It is understood that the remains of the buildings have now been converted to residential use.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Silk factory of about 1860 by Grout and Co. of Norwich, changed to maltings before 1896.
Information from Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society (fiche at NAU).
Press cutting (S1) in file.
E.Rose (NAU), 31 October 1986.

Some of the malting fittings are now in the Museum of East Anglian Life, Stowmarket.
E.Rose (NAU), 27 May 1987.

According to the District Council Conservation Area Report the silk mill in fact began around 1833.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 May 1998.

Building gutted by fire January 1999. Press cuttings (S1) and (S2) in file.

September 2001.
The district council is correct; the works began before 1832 on this site, although some of the buildings may be later.
Separate maltings of 1902 to north.
See brief notes (S4) in file.

During the Second World war the buildings were used as a depot for the US army.

Proposed for conversion to residential use in 2001. See (S5) and (S6).
P. Aldridge (NLA) 31 October 2005.

2006. Desk Based Assessment.
Undertaken in advance of proposed residential development.
See report (S7) for details.
P. Watkins (HES), 23 March 2015.

September 2008. Building Survey.
The silk mill was constructed in a number of phases. The initial phase was the central, three storey section of the building, constructed of red Norfolk brick and divided into 26 bays. The bays are divided by brick pilasters formed by recessing brickwork. At first floor level each bay is arched below the string course with a semi-circular arch, and the quoins at the east and west ends are stepped out to form pilasters that have a simple double frieze at the top, giving the impression of capitals. The building is abutted by the former boiler/engine room at the east end, and a further silk mill building at the west end. There is a bridge at first floor level which connects the former silk mill to the maltings on the opposite side of the stream. Internally, at the west end of the building there is a series of brick walls forming ‘steeping’ tanks. Along the north wall two concrete platforms with timber housing contained equipment relating to a delivery/feed system suspended from the ceiling. The second phase of the silk mill abuts onto the first, is constructed of the same materials and is of the same design. The western elevation is plainer in its construction and is divided into two bays. The western third of the building has been lowered by approximately half a storey and the internal floors removed to accommodate two kilns. Internally, a dividing wall has been constructed across the width of the building, and a series of ‘steeping’ tanks are located at the east end of the building.
The engine/ boiler house is located to the eastern end of the silk mill, and is constructed of Norfolk red bricks laid in Flemish bond. The northern elevation has a doorway with a relieving arch at the western end and a window at the eastern end. Attached to the north elevation is a chimney- like structure which is mirrored on the south elevation. These structures are 20th century in date. A blocked window with segmented-double-ring relieving arch is visible to the east of the chimney on the northern elevation. A doorway connecting the engine room to the stables is located on the west wall. There is no evidence for window or door openings above ground level.
The stables are built of Norfolk red bricks laid in Flemish bond. The north and part of the west wall were erected at the same time as the boiler house and are of the same design. The wall has collapsed at the western end where it bonds to the boiler house. On the ground floor is a blocked doorway visible towards the eastern end, with a cambered brick arch. There are four blocked windows at first floor level with segmented double-ring brick arches and six blocked windows at second floor level, all of which have timber lintels. The south elevation has a series of blocked doorways and windows at ground-floor level with segmental double and treble- ring brick arches. The south elevation appears to be later than the north.
The winding room/ offices are again constructed of Norfolk red brick in a Flemish bond. The northern elevation has almost entirely collapsed. There is a large doorway in the western end with a three-ringed segmental arch. The south elevation has five boarded up windows which appear to have originally been doorways. The doorway just east of the centre at first floor level has a projecting hipped roof supported on ornate cast- iron brackets, and would have been for loading and unloading materials.
There is a large extension to the silk mill which covers the junction of the two phases of building. It is three storeys, built of Norfolk brick in a Flemish bond, and is of a very plain design. The east and west walls are gabled, and the roof is covered in slate. Opposite the winding room are the remains of a small brick and flint office or garage. The manager's house is situated on the south elevation of the silk mill complex, andis built of Norfolk red brick laid in Flemish bond with lime mortar. The south elevation has a central doorway with an ornate timber casing to the frame. The house was probably constructed at the same time as the silk mill.
The maltings on the north bank are in a very poor state, and consist of one central maltings building, storage silos and an unloading bay or control room. The maltings house is constructed of fletton bricks, with a construction date of 1902 indicated by initialled bricks built into the west elevation. The building is three storeys with a gabled end. The east and west elevations are of five bays divided by pilasters. The north and south elevations are of 22 bays. Internally the building is divided into two malting areas, a kiln room and a storage area.
H. White (NLA), 7 July 2009

• MALTINGS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)