Name:Bronze Age round barrow and cremation

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow, which was excavated in 1931, when a Middle Bronze Age cremation was discovered. The barrow was not observed during a site visit in March 1974.

Parish:GREAT MASSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1931.
Tumulus situated 68 yds [62m] from edge of heath.
Diameter about 8 yds [7.3m], height 2 1/4 ft [76cm].
The excavation of the barrow in 1931 saw the removal of an urn that were placed in Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1932.13). See sketch (S1) and published report (S2) for further details.
Information from (S3).
The vessel in the NCM has been identified as an Early Bronze Age Collared Urn - see gazetteer sheet in file.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 February 2018.

March 1974. Field Observation.
The previous excavation found an urn inverted in layer of charcoal and burnt earth, little bone, a few flints; in pit below mound. The barrow was not visible on the ploughed field during the site visit 8 March 1974.
A. J. Lawson (NAU).

This barrow is likely to form part of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NHER 55865), which includes five other barrows.
A. Cattermole (HES), 25 July 2011.

August 2011. Field visit.