Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

The remaining north arm of a medieval moated site, the other arms having been infilled. The Rectory on the central platform is Georgian, possibly encasing an earlier timber framed house.

Parish:WATLINGTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat (Ordnance Survey antiquity); 6 inch map depicts north and west side remaining, south and east as infilled. Ordnance Survey card says 'partly filled in within living memory. The Rectory inside is Georgian'.

Building not listed in relisting of parish 1983. However former owner states that inside the building is timber framed, and there is documentary evidence for the rectory on that site as far back as mid 16th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 January 1985

Only north arm of moat remains. Fringed with trees dry, some 80m long, 6m wide, 1.5m deep. At far east end a small, slim brick arch spans the moat. Arch filled with iron spikes with finials.
H. Paterson (NLA), 29 November 1995.