Name:Vale House, Stody Road

Summary

A two storey coursed flint house of about 1600, with brick dressings and a two storey gabled off-centre porch. It has massive wooden jambs to the doorway and many interesting interior features. To the rear is a continuous 20th century outshut.

Parish:STODY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
About 1600. Flint in various courses. Knapped and galletted and with brick headers and dressings. Three cell cross-passage plan. Two storeys and attic. Two storey gabled off-centre porch in flint and brick mosaic above flint plinth. Elliptical headed arch under straight-headed relieving arch. Treble chamfered brick. Massive wooden jambs to four-centred doorway. Battened and nailed door with central rail. Various windows, some modern. No shafts to gable stacks, internal. Small centre stack rebuilt. Continuous rear outshut raised in 20th century. Interior has large internal stacks to each gable, that to right having circular space for former stair to front. Fireplace between central bay and cross-passage. Roof of staggered purlins and collars.
Information from (S1).

This sounds a most interesting building, apparently of end-stack type but with cross passage, against which is another stack; most unusual for Norfolk. A detailed examination would be rewarding.