Name:Worstead Hall Farm

Summary

This 16th century building is of brick and flint with a pantile roof. The south front is of two storeys and four bays, and has a number of 19th century windows. There is an off centre axial chimneystack and the left hand gable wall has diapering and an external chimneystack. The interior has two reused medieval door surrounds.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Worstead Hall Farm.
16th century brick and flint, pantiled. South front two storeys, four bays. Windows 19th century. Left of modern door on second bay is rendered plinth and diaper brick wall, chamfered brick reveals to ground floor window. Right of door, alternate brick and flint patterned wall up as far as upper window sills; brick above. Off centre axial stack. Left hand gable wall with diapering and external stack; blocked chamfered windows first and ground floor rendered to resemble stone. Right hand gable with leaded attic window. 1930 stair outshut at rear. Interior has two reused medieval door surrounds.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)