Name:Bengate Farm, Bengate

Summary

This complicated two storey building dates to the late 16th or early 17th century and later and is of brick and flint probably covering a timber frame. It is built on a flint plinth and has a thatched roof, and the interior has double rollmoulding to the spine beam in the left hand ground floor room and an ovolo moulded spine beam to the left of the door. The brick barn dates to around 1820, and the gable walls contain reused carved limestone which may have come from the demolished St Andrew's church (NHER 8208).

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th century and later. Brick and flint probably covering timber frame. Thatched. Five bay façade, two storeys. Flint plinth. Left hand bay brick, next two bays flint not bonded in, with brick windows; three remaining bays brick. Axial stack between first and second bays, right hand gable stack. Left hand gable has with return with diapering and brick quoins. Interior has double rollmoulding to spine beam in left hand ground floor room. Ovolo moulded spine beam to left of door.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 July 1986.

Complicated building. Changes of alignment may relate to earlier structure on site. Present building is three cell, two storey and attic timber framed house of late 16th/early 17th century, off centre stack yet cross passage entry. Kitchen block added to south mid 17th century timber framed but with flint and brick fire gable; north gable wall rebuilt in similar style to match. Timber frame replaced in brick and in flint in stages around 1700 to around 1820.
Brick barn around 1820.
Gable walls contain reused carved limestone. Farm had responsibility for maintenance of parish church, but this material may rather have come from the demolished St Andrew's church (NHER 8208).
See report (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 29 July 2003.