Name:Lacey Farm

Summary

This two storey farmhouse dates to the 16th century and later and is of brick and flint with a thatch roof. There are internal gable chimneystacks, and the left hand gable wall return is not bonded in to the remainder of the house, suggesting that it was originally timber framed. In 1986 the roof burnt off and the interior was badly damaged by a fire.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
16th century and later. Brick, flint, thatch. Brick front two storeys. 20th century windows in original openings, flat arched. 19th century upper windows. Internal gable stacks. Left hand gable wall return not bonded in to remainder, suggesting house originally timber framed; gable wall of flint with brick quoins, two blocked two light brick mullioned windows to first floor, hood moulds. Remains of rendered reveals imitating stone. Similar blocked attic windows. 19th century rear wing.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 July 1986

Roof burnt off and interior badly damaged by fire July 1986, see (S2).
Mr J. Denny North Norfolk District Council reports that the roof was not of outstanding importance, despite the newspaper report, and there is no internal evidence of a timber frame, or any other detail to make an internal survey worth while.
Press cutting in file (S2).

• HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2100 AD)