Name:Church Farm house, Terrington St John

Summary

Church Farm house has a date of 1665 on the central porch. This lobby entrance, two story house is of brick with a slate roof. The winder stairs survive by the chimneystack at the attic level only.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST JOHN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Dated 1665 on central porch with PELHAM. Brick and slate roof. Lobby entrance. Three bays two storeys. Modern windows in original arches. Ridge stack over door. Flat string course between floors, and at eaves level on gables interrupted by mid 19th century rear extension. Against north gable wall, single storey farm building now residential.
Winder stairs by stack at attic level only. Wave moulded spine beams to ground floor. Roof of through purlins and collars with rafters renewed.
See (S1) for the complete listing description.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 20 May 1986.

2011. Historic Building Recording.
Report (S2) contains a detailed history of the site and changes in ownership. Church Farm is built on part of Pindars' Newland Field reclaimed from marshland. The inscription on the porch is 1663 S. PELHAM.
A. Yardy (HES), 01 December 2011.