Name:Beulah Barn

Summary

This threshing barn dates to around 1600. It has a weatherboarded timber frame and stands on a brick plinth. It has four steads and a gabled wing to the east which creates an L-shaped plan. A wagon entrance with large double doors is situated offcentre in the west wall. The east wing has catslides to the north and south. The northernmost bay has evidence of having been floored and partitioned off. The inside of the barn is covered with a stone slab and brick floor.

Parish:WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Threshing barn of around 1600.
Weatherboarded timber frame, brick plinth. Pantile roof. Four steads, gabled wing to east, L-shaped plan. Wagon entrance with large double doors in west wall offcentre. Later double doors and window in south gable. East wing has catslides north and south. Jowled principal posts with arched braces to tie beams flanking wagon entrance bay. Full height close wall studding, corner braces to posts. North bay has evidence of having been floored and partitioned off. Roof has upper clasped purlin and lower butt purlin straight windbraces. East range with two tiers of butt purlins and timber knees replacing arched braces to central tiebeam. Stone slab and brick floor.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 May 1986.

Planning details in file from 1986.