Name:Church Farmhouse, Harleston Road

Summary

Church Farmhouse is a 17th or 18th century timber-framed house, faced in red brick in the 19th century. This two storey building has a steep black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends and an external brick chimneystack at the east end.

Parish:WORTWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House of two rooms on two storeys, extended by catslide to rear (north). Exterior all 19th century red brick with east gable stack, and rear stack to main block aligned along original rear wall - older? Ground floor of main block consists of two rooms separated by hallway, whose walls are of slight studs and straightbraces, reused but even so of late date (these are the beams called 'ancient ships timbers' by owner). However building is timber framed and in internal face of
façade, in this hallway, is visible a midwall rail with 17th century type stop against west wall of hallway. Rear outshut has a reused ceiling beam with 17th century stops. Nothing else visible to make any judgement as to original form, but stopped midwall rails are not common - is this a repositioned beam, or is the present building a coated fragment of a large and elaborate 17th century house?
E. Rose (NAU), 7 May 1986.

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th or 18th century timber-framed house, faced in red brick in 19th century. Steep black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends. External brick chimney stack at east end. Two storeys and attic. Three bays. First floor two-light 18th or 19th century mullion/transom casements. Ground floor sashes with glazing bars and central flush-panel door, with flat rubbed brick arches. 19th century lean-to at rear.

Later in 1986 the owner reported he has found 'inglenooks and an oven.'

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)