Name:Medieval saltern mound and pottery sherds

Summary

An undated but probably medieval saltern mound visible as a cropmark on 1988 BKS vertical images. Fieldwalking in 1986 as part of the Fenland Survey also noted the saltern mound, as well as a small number of medieval pottery sherds

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 April 1986. Fieldwalking. Just outside Sea Bank. Gallow Marsh (S1).
Mound, presumably a saltern mound. 71m north to south x 54m east to west but perhaps truncated on west side. 1m high. Few medieval sherds on east slope. Under young winter cereal. 3.4-4.4m OD. TSC 46
Finds in NCM.
R. J. Silvester (NAU), 7 April 1986.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S2).

January 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The mound appears to sub-rounded in plan with a possible linear off-shoot towards the south-east (S3). The rounded area has a maximum diameter of 52m and the linear protrusion also has a length of 52m. The mound is located on the seaward side of the Sea Bank (NHER 2187) and presumably post-dates its construction, although an earlier foundation date cannot be discounted. This is likely to be a medieval saltern mound.
M. Brennand (NMP), 6 January 2003.

• MOUND (Unknown date)